QUESTION

my son has a settlement he is 6 and starting private school i cant aford it can i withdraw for his schooling

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
Most courts will allow you to withdraw money from your son's settlement for education and medical purposes.  You'll need to ask your attorney (the one who settled your son's personal injury case)  to make a motion to the court. Michael Barasch Barasch & Mcgarry 212-385-8000
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters