QUESTION

My son is 16, he was driving down a road that he was unfamiliar with at night and missed a turn and landed in a field.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
His car died and we found out later that type of car shuts off when there is a sudden bounce to the car.a flip was switched and the car was fine. At the time he called a budy to try and jump the battery. Didnt work so friend took him home and sherrif showed up saying he fled the scene. Being charged for fleeing scene and failure to control. Shiuld we get a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Yes -- get a lawyer, and get one who primarily handles juvenile cases. Since your son is 16, the law provides some fairly hefty potential penalties.  An adult would likely just get a fine, but your son risks suspension, fine, etc. I dealt with this when my daughter was 16 and the process was a Class-A nightmare.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters