QUESTION

my son is in prison at Pendleton CIF. He was missed treated at RDC by guards does he have a good claim for a law suite?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2018 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
He had told the guard that he had hairs in his food. And they told him to shut up so he set his tray back down and when he did one guard threw him down and then shovled him against the wall hitting his head twice. Then more guards jumped on him. There is a video and x-rays where they have it on file but don't know how long they keep it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
Depending on the events and injuries he may have a case, but this type of case is subject to a tort notice, whcih has to be filed within 6 months of the injury. Contact a local personal injury attorney ASAP. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters