QUESTION

my son is not on my auto insurance policy is he allowed to drive my vehicle periodically for an emergency purpose.

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i let my son use my car one day to go to the pharmacy to pick up my prescription being that i was very ill at the time and was unable to drive but during that day he was involved in an automobile accident and the accident he was at fault,and he was not on my insurance as a driver at that time.can i loan my car to a family member to do a favor?am i responsible? am i still covered under the that insurance?i am no longer insured with the previous insurance company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you are permitted to allow anyone to drive your vehicle, and if they get in an accident, they are covered by your insurance.  However, if the other driver lives in your home, the insurance company may ask if that driver was covered by his own insurance.  The insurance company may have also asked you to disclose whether or not there were any other licensed drivers in your house, and if there were, to provide notice of their insurance coverage. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 10:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters