QUESTION

My son is on parole and had an accident without insurance. No one was hurt however there was another vehicle involved.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Will he have to go to jail because of violating his parole?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
The accident is a civil matter.  While he should report the incident to his parole officer, he should also make genuine efforts to start paying for the damage he caused.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 9:44 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters