QUESTION

My son passed 20 months while he was sleeping. Few hours after he came from drinking for about six hours after his scheduled hours at work

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
results were mis of alcohol and oxicodene. Medicine he was taking for pain. From previous accidents at work and others falls from drinking at this bar. Can I sue this bar?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is a cause of action against a bar if they negligently "over serve" someone who is visibly intoxicated, and then that person goes out and injures someone else while driving, or injures themselves.  It is known as the "Dram shop" law.  Whether or not the bar has liability will depend on very specific facts such as the blood alcohol level, the length of time he was drinking, etc.  It seems from the information you provided your son worked at the bar, so there could be a worker's compensation portion also. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters