QUESTION

My son side-swiped two cars, damaged them and his own, panic and lef the scene.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
The Police have his Lic Plates and will be coming to charge him. What are the consequences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If no one was injured in the two vehicles, he will likely be charged for failing to stop and give information. It's a misdemeanor, Class B, I believe. The punishment range is up to 6 months in jail and/or a $2,000 fine. Get him an attorney so he can (hopefully) keep the charge from impacting your son's permanent criminal record.  
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters