QUESTION

My son slipped and fell on snow and ice at a hotel parking lot and I did not take him to the hospital on the day it happened cam I still sue

Asked on Dec 07th, 2025 on Slip and Fall - Michigan
More details to this question:
I did not take photos and the next day they cleared up the parking lot. It was only a patch of ice left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
Yes you can still sue.  Whether it is worthwhile will depend on his injury and the long lasting effect.  You should speak to an attorney to have your case analyzed. I have an associate who is probably the best slip and fall attorney in Michigan, who I can set you up with, or you can find a different attorney on your own.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2025 at 5:28 AM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters