QUESTION

My son sufferred a TBI during his HS baseball game taking an over 80mph pitch to the back of his helmet. I see today MLB have cheanged their helmets.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
On 4/14/12 my son was up to bat and took a pitch to the back of his helmet. He suffered a TBI, had emergent brain surgery, subsequent brain surgery, and two months of rehab at Baylor. He is still suffering from this let alone the emotional pain and suffering. With MLB changing their helmets today to prevent such injuries...is he entitled to any damages from faulty helmet design seeing that MLB sees the old style of helmets not protective enough?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Spring, TX
1 Award
There are a lot of issues here.  This would depend primarily on the type of helmet he was using.  Do you still have the helmet? 
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters