QUESTION

My son was assulted by another student on the bus while enroute to school. He wasn't checked by a nurse and we never got called by anyone. What to do?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Hes 10yrs old, kicked multiple times, and strangled with seatbelt. Never checked by nurse at school and no police contacted. We were never called by school so we could take him to doc. And never informed of incedent. We only found out after school and by a witness to the event. When we contacted school we were brushed off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
A notice of claim needs to be served on the school district within 90 days of the incident. If this is a private school you have three years from the date of the incident to sue for negligent supervision and personal injury. 
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters