QUESTION

My son was at a friend''s house riding the friend''s dirt bike in their back yard and had an accident, broke his leg requiring hospitalization & surgery

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I''ve not approached the homeowner yet, but need to know if her homeowners policy would cover his medical expenses. I''m not interested in suing her, just in hopes her homeowner''s policy would cover the medical bills as I being a single parent not receiving child support, cannot afford health insurance and do not qualify for any state medical assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The homeowner's policy should cover the claim, but it is very unlikely that they will do so voluntarily until you bring a claim through an attorney, because for the homeowner to be liable you have to demonstrate that they were guilty of negligent supervision, and until you hire an attorney they know that you will not get a position to do this.  Generally speaking, personal injury attorneys to try to settle cases before they go into litigation.   You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters