QUESTION

my son was at fault in an accident, uninsured and no vaild tag or registration. what kind of lawyer do we need?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
the car was in his grandmothers name. he ran a stop sign and totaled the other party's vehicle. the vehicle was not being used therefore was not tagged or insured. the other party's insurance company is asking for damages totaling 22,187.00. his grandmother has a pending suspension of her license in which a 10,000 releaser is being requested to prevent the suspension.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Civil Trial or Insurance Defense lawyer generally- but you may need a bankruptcy lawyer otherwise. You will plan to spend some out of pocket to addressing this issue.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 3:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters