QUESTION

My son was being transferred from jail to court and was involved in an accident.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Does he have any recourse? He had a previous head injury and was hospitalized for over a week and has seizures, he needs a lawyer but he is now in the Graceville Fl. correctional facility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
yes - he certainly does have one. It all depends on the nature of the accident that occurred and the relation of his injuries to the event. It also will matter WHO caused the accident. He needs to retain a lawyer ASAP. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 9:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters