QUESTION

My son was bite by our neighbors dog( lab mix) we have turned the case over to our ins. co.Our neighbors have the same ins. co. will this pose a prob.

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
our son is 6 yrs old required 24 stitches to the face area,the dog had gotten out of the home without knowledge of the owners .Our son was not playing or intimidating the dog
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should immediately contact a personal injury attorney who practices in Kentucky.  Your insurance company is not going to prosecute the case on your behalf, you will need an attorney to do that for you.  Personal injury attorneys generally work on a contingency basis which means that you won't be charged a fee unless they recover on your behalf. The case law pertaining to owner liability for dog bites varies from state to state, and so only a qualified personal injury attorney in Kentucky can give you an overview of the law, but generally speaking owners of dogs have an obligation to make sure that their pets to not pose a danger to other people. If the dog was walking free in the neighborhood that alone could be considered negligence.  Beyond that, if the dog had a previous history of biting people that would also suggest responsibility on the part of the owners. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters