QUESTION

My son was considered at fault on a pedestrian car accident, what do i do?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
My son is 14 years old running with his cross country group and while trying to catch up he didn't notice if the light was green or red and continued to run in the cross walk when almost across saw a car and tryed to get out the way but still was struck by the car. I spoke to my insurance and was clear but said to contact the other car's insurance for bodily injury and now the drivers insurance wants a statement from my som even tho his statement is already on the police report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orange, CA at Hicks Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Are you are making a bodily injury claim for your son against the driver's insurance?  If so, I would not give them any additional statements.  You are under no obligation to do so and do not have a duty to cooperate with them.  Hire an attorney to help your son.  Best of luck.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2020 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters