QUESTION

My son was hit and killed by school bus, what kind of lawyer do I need

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I am sorry for your loss. You need a personal injury lawyer, preferably one who has experience litigating cases involving similar types of claims. If you would like to shop around, you can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Click here and here for more information about me. Finally, if you have already found an attorney, you should recommend that they retain an expert in bus safety. In my opinion, the expert to go to in these kinds of cases is Ned Einstein, of Transportation Alternatives. Click here for information about Ned.  He is a very knowledgable guy, and it helps to work with him right at the outset of a case because he provides important consultation services during the discovery process in a lawsuit.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz.   
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm very sorry for your loss.  You need a personal injury attorney.  You also need to file a tort Claim notice within 90 days of the accident.  This should be done immediately because you will be suing the school district and the bus company.  Please call my office if you need assistance.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters