QUESTION

My son was hit by a car while riding his bike. We are in FL. The Drs are saying i have to pay the full amount because this it's considered a car accid

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
One person is saying i have to go through my car insurance. another says through theirs. but when i take my son to the DR. i have to pay for the full amount as if I didn't have insurance for him when i do. Sunshine health/heathly kids
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
What the doctors tell you makes no sense. There is no situation I am aware of where doctors change rates based on the nature of the injury or can refuse to care for you based on the means of injury if you have health insurance. That stated, you need to retain a personal injury lawyer ASAP as there may actually be several avenues for gettng care and you may just need to get away from an unscrupulous doctor. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 4:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters