QUESTION

My son was hit by suv how do u think i should handle the siguation thru a lawyer or insurance company

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
He was in in the school zone area as he cross in front of me after getting out of the vehicle walk to the other side and got hit from the passanger side of the vehicle
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Decatur, GA
3 Awards
Every case is different and there are many variables that can come into play in deciding whether or not to hire an attorney. However, you should at least talk to an experienced personal injury lawyer before making a final decision about how to handle the matter. An initial consultation is free, and an attorney will be able to tell you what steps to take next, with regard to the police, your insurance company, and the other driver¿s insurance company (if any).  While it can seem overwhelming, an experienced attorney will know exactly what to do so that you can get all the help that you need. First, let me say that I am very sorry to hear about the accident. I know how scary an automobile accident can be, especially when your child is involved. Whenever a person is injured or harmed as a result of someone else¿s negligence ¿ such as in a car accident ¿ the injured person may be entitled to compensation for (1) medical bills, (2) lost wages if the person is unable to work, (3) pain and suffering, (4) any permanent injury or disfigurement, and (5) inconvenience and loss of enjoyment of life. Although you don¿t provide any specifics, if the other driver was acting in a particularly heinous way, your son could also be entitled to ¿punitive¿ damages, which are intended to punish a person for acting in a way that endangers others. You do not mention whether your son sustained any injuries, but obviously your biggest priority is getting him whatever medical attention he needs. If he does not have health insurance or the means to pay for medical care, a personal injury attorney may be able to help him see a local doctor. For example, I have relationships with several local doctors and have been able to arrange for my clients to obtain medical treatment at no cost to them, with the understanding that the client will reimburse the treatment providers once the case settles or we win at trial. I have successfully handled many car accident cases and I would happy to talk to you and answer any questions you might have. In the meantime, you and your son should not speak to anyone (in person or over the phone) about the accident, except police, without an attorney present. Insurance adjusters are trained to minimize the damages an injured party can recover and may try to get you or your son to admit fault in the accident. Good luck. Advocate for Victims of Truck & Car Accidents, Wrongful Death, and Permanent Injuries. Dedicated & Client Focused Representation - Call 404-994-2584    
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
I'd recommend a lawyer. Essentially, insurance carriers try to negotiate every dollar they can, because every $100 means millions in the end to the Board of Directors. Even in soft tissue injuries, those tissues stretch and scar, or cause corresponding pressure on nerves in the spinal cord, leaving behind permanent problems for some. I have had clients need surgeries years later because of a bulging disk and have their entire world collapse for what seemed inconsequential at the time. Insurance companies want you to settle as soon as possible and treat as little as possible. Attorneys matter. They change their gameplan when a lawyer is involved. It seems like your injuries are more serious. For that reason - and the misinformation by TV lawyers and referral services- is why people should consult lawyers who take the time like on sites like this. Because of the economy, more lawyers are jumping into personal injury and should stick to what they know. Personal injury law REQUIRED knowledge about medical science and biomechanics (the forces on a body in a wreck) far greater and more specific than you'd think. The other side has doctors and millions on their side to say nothing is wrong or fight the claim. If you have any further questions, feel free to email me- jmp@knowthelawyer.com. Check out our website- www.knowthelawyer.com. We'd love to help you. Our number is 800-6-know-law.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Without detailing how the accident occured, it is hard to really access your son's case.  Was the driver of the other vehicle issued a ticket?  Any police investigation will certainly be helpful in determining fault.  Dealing with an insurance company by yourself is not a fair fight.  They have lawyers, adjusters and a whole team of people who know how to best defend against claims.      
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters