QUESTION

My son was in asecurity vechile without a wheelchait ass he clearly is in a wheel chair he was thrown out of his seat inside the van and was injured

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
he was taken from the county jail however the G.4 s security transportation company should have never taken him knowing he was in a wheel chair, without seat-belts put on him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
       Your son may have a case, but your post doesn't indicate whether he was injured or not; if he was not injured, there probably is no case; if he was injured, there may be a case. If the claim involves a municipality, as he was in custody, Wisconsin law requires that written notice of claim be personally served on the municipality within 120 days of the event, or the claim would be forever barred. Since there are strict time lines involved with making such a claim, it would be best to consult with an experienced personal injury lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 8:03 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters