QUESTION

My son was injured in prison he was beaten while in confinement by another inmate he was beaten so bad that he needed Staples in his head.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was in DC confinement the prison out another inmate housing level CM 1. . My son's housing level was lower. This inmate tried to rape my son. My son refused and the inmate beat my son so bad that he needed Staples. My son was transferred to an outside hospital..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately this is price paid when getting convicted of felony criminal conduct and going to prison with other convicted felons. While there ARE instances when the DOC can be held liable, such cases are rare and few and far between for a variety of reasons ranging from unsympathetic plaintiffs to juries to inability to control all inmates at all times by DOC to the convict code regarding snitching that forces many witness and victims to claim they fell in the shower to avoid retaliation. You will likely need to hire a lawyer at an hourly rate/retainer at some expense to meet with him and review the issues, see if he is willing ti pursue a civil case and go from there. There may also be some effort to seeka transfer to another wing or location if there are defined risks or exposures for some reason. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 6:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters