QUESTION

My son was involved in an accident, his fault, I am the policy holder, will I be used for damages?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
He is 30 years old and lives on his own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not likely to be sued, unless you were directing his actions at the time of the accident.  Assuming your son was a permissive user of your vehicle at the time of the accident, then your insurance company should cover any damages suffered by the accident victim(s), as well as provide a defense for your son in the event he does get sued.  You should notify your insurance company immediately so that they can open a claim and begin their investigation of the accident.  Failure to notify your insurance carrier could result in a denial of coverage. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters