QUESTION

My son was pushed by a bully at school and broke his arm as a result

Asked on Nov 11th, 2019 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My son suffered a serious injury at school in the hands of an older student. A bully. He likes to push the smaller kids so that they fall. He pushed my son and the school wants to dismiss it as "just an accident" and take no action. In the mean time, I have to miss work and my poor kid has to be in a cast for upwards of 6 to 8 months. Should I sue them ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes and you can also sue the bully's parents. If the bully's parents own a home and they were on notice of their sons violent tendencies, their homeowners insurance may be a potential source of recovery for your son's damages. The school also could face liability. Retain counsel in California. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2019 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters