QUESTION

My son was randomly attacked at a bar/ music venue. He was sucker punched in the eye. His left eye socket was shattered and he lost his left eye.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
They don’t know who injured him but he’s lost his eye can he sue the bar?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes. Most drinking establishments have insurance coverage for bar fight cases. It's usually 25 to 50 thousand but may be more. Discuss with counsel about contingency fee representation which means you don't pay anything unless your son wins. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2020 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters