QUESTION

my son was rear ended and got a summons for court how do we fightit

Asked on Aug 11th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son was following an over size load as the rear escort. The load had to stop my son stopped and was rear ended and knocked in to the load. and some how got a summons for failure to control vehicle speed on highway to avoid collision,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Frank Steiner Law PC
Update Your Profile
In order to select the best strategy for defending the lawsuit, an attorney would have to review the pleadings that came with the summons. Based on what you noted, it would seem that the driver that hit your son from behind might have been at fault.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters