QUESTION

My son was recently involved in an accident with an uninsured driver.Can the uninsured driver sue his insurance co if he is at fault

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  Being uninsured does not restrict or prohibit the other driver from filing a lawsuit against your son.  It only limits his right to recovery.  If your son does get sued because of this accident, he needs to send the lawsuit to his automobile insurance company that covered the car he was driving at the time.  The insurance company will then provide your son with a lawyer and a defense free of charge. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters