QUESTION

My son was stopped at a red light and a lady rear ended him. She gave her name and the Insurance policy # but had borrowed the car and is not covered

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
Esurance Auto Insurance claims they have no obligation to either pay for the damage or to release the name of the actual owner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Since you do not mention that your son was injured, you can probably handle this matter on your own without the need to hire an attorney.  I suggest that you contact your own personal auto insurance company to make a claim under your uninsured motorist coverage to determine whether the at fault driver was truly not covered under the auto insurance policy of the owner of the vehicle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters