QUESTION

My son was stopped at a red light and was rear ended by a lady who gave him her name and an insurance policy #. She was not on the policy though.

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
The lady had borrowed the car and the owner presumed she was covered. Esurance claims they have no responsibility to either pay for the damage or to release the name of the actual owner of the car. They say it is the responsibility of my insurance company. Liberty Mutual, after I pay a $500 deductible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If the at fault driver borrowed the care with the permission of the owner, then the at fault driver should typically be covered under the auto policy of the owner. Since you do not mention that your son was injured, you can probably handle this matter on your own without the need to hire an attorney.  I suggest that you contact your own personal auto insurance company to make a claim under your uninsured motorist coverage to determine whether the at fault driver was truly not covered under the auto insurance policy of the owner of the vehicle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters