QUESTION

My son was struck by a drunk driver and lost his leg. The police report has no insurance info and my son was uninsured.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He was pushing his in operable car to a parking lot as was being helped by a samaritin and a drunk driver hit them he has been charged with intoxication assault.he was driving another persons vehicle but the investigation is not complete and the police report had no insurance info fo the car the drunk driver was driving.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There is no question but that your son has a legal claim, the issue is whether there is any insurance coverage for his injuries. IF, and this would require substantial investigation, the person who owned the car which struck your son permitted, or could be legally proven to have permitted ,the operator of the car (the drunk driver) which struck your son to drive the car, there may be automobile insurance coverage. It may also be possible to bring a claim against the establishments who served liquor to the drunk driver, although, again, the question would be whether there is insurance coverage. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bicycle Accidents Attorney serving Erie, PA at Bernard Stuczynski Barnett & Lager
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your son suffered some extremely serious injuries as a result of this accident. This isn't something you or she should be handling without an attorney; the stakes are simply too high. The lack of insurance on the police report, while not a good sign, does not necessarily mean that there isn't insurance you can go after. I recommend retaining an attorney to investigate into potential sources of recovery and to negotiate a settlement (or file suit, if necessary). Sorting out insurance isn't something I'd ever tell a person to do without a lawyer...especially not with injuries as serious as you've described. If you want to speak about this more in depth and don't already have an attorney, I'd be happy to speak with you and your son about his options. My number is (814) 452-6232.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters