QUESTION

MY SON WAS THE VICTIM OF A HIT AND RUN BY 2 CARS AND THEY LEFT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT DO I NEED A LAWYER?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
ON 11-23-11 MY SON WAS HIT BY 2 VANS AND NEITHER OF THEM STOPPED MY AUTO INSURANCE IS PAYING FOR HIS MEDICAL BILLS BECAUSE IN NEW JERSEY WE ARE CONSIDERED A NO FAULT STATE BUT EVERYONE KEEPS ASKING ME IF I HAVE AN ATTORNEY DO I NEED ONE THE 2 DRIVERS HAVE NOT BEEN CAUGHT YET POLICE ARE STILL WORKING ON THE CASE PLEASE ADVISE THANK YOU
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If your son is interested in making a claim for pain and suffering, then you should definitely speak to an experienced personal injury attorney in your area.  If you have uninsurance on your policy, you would be able to make a claim through your own policy just as if you were making a claim against the at fault party.  Uninsurance covers hit and runs, uninsured vehicles, and stolen vehicles. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters