QUESTION

My son was told he had to roll up fire hoses at Groveland which he was not trained for. He fell backwards & cracked his skull open

Asked on Apr 08th, 2018 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My son was not trained to roll up fire hoses at Groveland correctional facility. While rolling them up, the floor was wet he fell backwards and cracked his skull open in the back of his head
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If this happened to him while at work, he needs to file a worker comp claim right away. If there are 3rd parties involved that may have been negligent, he may also have a personal injury claim.  Move quickly to get competent counsel. Jack Giordano
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters