QUESTION

My son was turning left on a green arrow when a truck driving straight in the opposite direction hit him on the right corner of his car.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Who should be at fault? The person that hit him filed a claim with my son''s insurance company and won his claim. My son''s insurance found my son 80% at fault. There was no police report that was filed because both cars were drivable. The police were called because the other drive did not want to give my son his insurance information. The person who hit my son said that my son ran a red light but my son says that he had a green arrow to turn. My son had first called his insurance company to let him know about the accident but was told that he (himself) should have filed a claim with the other driver''s insurance. We are not sure if we should try to get a lawyer to look into the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
If your son had a serious injury, I would suggest you hire a local attorney specialized in personal injury. If he had minor injuries or no injuries I'm afraid it would be hard to get a lawyer to take on your case. Good Luck,   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters