QUESTION

My son went to a sleepover and the parent let them light off fireworks. A neighbor’s car was damaged. Now they are suing me. Is that legal?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2021 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My son went for a sleepover and the parent gave both boys fireworks. They were 14. A neighbor’s car had ash burn in the hood. Now the neighbor is suing me for damages. This was not malicious or willingly. It was an accident. Can they sue me? Should they be suing my child? Really they should be suing the supervising parent who gave the teens the fireworks and watched them light them off. Is that an option for the plaintiff?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Can they sue you?  Yes.  Should they be suinig the parents who furnished your son with the fireworks instead?  Yes.  There is no legal duty in New York for parents to supervise their children.  Putting the lawsuit aside, the parents of all the children involved ought to pool their resources and reimburse the neighbor for the damage caused by the fireworks (which are illegal in New York). Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2021 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters