QUESTION

my son who is 12 yrs old was physical assualt by substitute teacher

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The teacher had grab my son pushed him up against the wall which he now is swollen while choking him. My grandson was trying to pull the teacher hands from his neck the assistant principal was called by the kids that was witnessing this ran to office to get assistance the assistant principal came in witnessing the teacher at that point slamming my son to the floor. The principal and security that showed up by that time pulled the teacher off my son. The principal did contact me and told me what happened and also said that he does have statements from the entire class and that the teacher was removed from the building. I did keep my son at home for the day do to the back pain he now has.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You can make a claim for your son against the school district for the assault and injury. However, since it is a claim against a municipality or other governmental entity, in Wisconsin you must file a written notice of claim by personally serving it in the governmental agency in charge within 120 days from the date of the occurrence or otherwise the claim would be forever barred. There are very strict rules and time line rules to follow to preserve your son's claim so I strongly urge you to hire a personal injury lawyer of your choice as soon as possible to pursue the claim in your son's behalf. I am truly sorry to hear of what happened here to your  child.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2017 at 5:23 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters