QUESTION

My spine was messed up from an auto accident will I be compensated for that and if so how much?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was hit from behind and knocked into the car in front of me. My chiropractor told me that my spine is out of line and I will have to get extensive therapy to get it right again.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Your case is worth what you can prove that you lost due to this horrific accident. If you were so badly hurt, you would need surgery, orthodontics, etc. Juries and insurance companies do not give a lot of weight to chiropractic treatment, so unless your doctor is one heck-of-a witness in court, do not get your hopes up. I recently hit an insurance company for over $300K for chiropractic bills; from personal experience, I can tell you that it is totally dependent upon the skills as a witness that your doctor possesses.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Be careful what chiro says. Many of them will tell you your spine is messed up and you will require their service for life. Get checked out in an orthopedic office to be sure of your health. If you have a serious injury get you a serious lawyer to help you.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking you can collect for all your personal injuries caused by the impact, as well as various other items of damages. You would be well-advised to get a lawyer to represent your interests in gaining the largest possible settlement or, if necessary, judgment.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
At this stage there is no way to determine the value of your case because sounds like your medical provider is not sure what injuries you suffered and the severity of the injury. Until you treat and return to pre-accident status or one of your physicians tells you that you have permanent injuries caused by the auto accident, then, and only then, are you in a position to evaluate the value of the claim. Make sure you follow the recommendations of your doctors or other health care providers and you don't any significant gaps in your treatment. Also, do not give a recorded statement to the adverse insurance company as that can only be used against you. Should you have additional questions, don't hesitate to contact me to discuss at the number below.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indian Wells, CA at Barry Regar A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You will be compensated if you either settle your claim with the negligent party or their insurance company or file a lawsuit against the negligent party or parties within 2 years of the date of the accident. If you don't do either one, you will lose your legal rights regarding this accident. You should consult with an experienced personal injury lawyer to have your legal rights and obligations explained to you. Remember insurance adjusters are not your friend and they will most often not offer you a reasonable sum to settle your case.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
From your description of the accident it sounds like liability will be uncontested. The value of your claim depends upon a number of factors such as the type of treatment you will need, your employment and employment history, the impact of the injury upon your employment and future employment, when you reach maximum medical improvement, to name just a few issues. The amount you receive may depend on the amount of insurance the other party had at the time of the accident and the amount of your underinsured motorists coverage. Sometimes people are very seriously injured, but the other party has no insurance or very little coverage and no assets so there is no money to pay the claim.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
You're entitled to claim injury-related medical / chiropractic expenses, lost earnings / loss of earnings capacity, and any other out of pockets. You're entitled to claim for the nature and extent of the injuries sustained, pain, suffering, disability and loss of enjoyment of life activities. The overall value of the claim is dependent on multiple factors that have to be evaluated at the conclusion of your course of medical treatment, including will you have a full recovery from the injuries, or will you have a life long impairment / disability? If so, what is the severity residual? How will that affect your life activities?
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you should be able to receive compensation. I suggest you consult with an attorney to discuss the specific details of your accident and your medical treatment and bills. I offer a free consultation.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to retain an attorney.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Gary R. Pearson
A good attorney can get you a top dollar settlement. On your own they will buy you off for pennies on the dollar. You don't know how to value a case and you don't have the ability to take them to Court.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
You should certainly be compensated. But it will probably take a quality coordinated effort between your chiropractor and a personal injury attorney.You should contact a personal injury attorney who can assist you and work with your chiropractor to properly document your claim and get you the best compensation to which you are entitled.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at NextGen Business & Wealth Preservation
Update Your Profile
You will always be compensated for "reasonable" expenses associated with medical care, assuming negligence can be proven as to the other driver. What is "reasonable" is the ultimate question. You really should talk to a lawyer regarding all of the facts surrounding your claim and have an MD look at you to determine what treatment is needed rather than taking the sole advice of a chiropractor.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If this is a Michigan question, your insurance company will be liable for your medical expenses. Only of your injuries are above the threshold with you have the ability to sue either of the other involved drivers. I would suggest that you see an attorney .
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters