QUESTION

my spouse died in December resulting from an accident that caused a broken neck and injuried spinal cord.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son was the driver of the car and fell asleep. His father later after 5 months died due to complications from the car accident. My son had been pursuing some kind of money settlement from his insurance company. After presenting medical bills, death certificate and Medicaid lien release information the insurance company is ready to pay the monies. This is not for life insurance, but automobile insurance. I'm not the legal wife, but the common-in-law wife of 39 years. He has 2 biological children, ages 34 and 35. They have decided they want the monies to go to me. The insurance company is ready to pay the monies. Do we have to go through probate and set up letters of administration or as suggested to just to have both children get a letter stating what they want and get it notarized and presented to the insurance company? The was no life insurance, no will and no properties involved. Everything we owned was basically in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
You probably will not have to administer the estate to finalize a settlement, unless the insurer insists upon it. However, it is NEVER a good idea to settle a serious injury or death claim without getting advice from an experienced and qualified attorney.  The insurance adjuster may seem genuinely concerned, but his or her job is to pay as little as possible to resolve the claim.  I strongly advise you to consult with a good attorney NOW. Also, there are time limits for filing a lawsuit to recover compensation for any injury or death.  Your attorney will make sure that your rights are protected.   MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH INJURY AND ACCIDENT CLAIMS, BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070. Note:  No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.  This response is for general information purposes only.  Always consult directly with an attorney before taking any legal action.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters