QUESTION

My stepson borrowed my car and had an accident and injured someone

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
While I was working in Afghanistan, my stepson was in the US on vacation from China and stayed at our house (my wife was in China at the time). He borrowed my SUV (without my knowledge, but his w/mothers permission) and apparently cut-off a fellow on a bicycle that then crashed (though he did not hit my SUV). My insurance (Geico) has covered it, but now they've sent me a letter stating this mans lawyer wants me to sign a form stating that my liability insurance cap is 50k, and I have no additional insurance to tap into (which is true). I'm still working in Afghanistan and have the feeling this person is bleeding my insurance dry and may then sue me. I know nothing of this person, or the nature/extent of his injuries. I don't even know his name. My stepson went back to China, but is a US citizen.What is the extent of my liability? Am I screwed? Currently speaking on the phone isn't possible due to the time zones, but I'll be in the US in two weeks at the number below.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your insurance company has a duty to defend you. This includes hiring an attorney to give you advice if necessary. I would imagine the opposing attorney is asking for your policy limits info to determine if they should settle the case for policy limits. If you refuse to provide this info it is more likely you would be sued than if you didn't.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters