QUESTION

my stepson was charged with dui last yr in a accident ,it was his fault,now hes being sued for $400,000 he is unable to work because of disabilities,

Asked on Dec 13th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
im not able to help him pay because i also am disable,he went to court and got fined jail time and probation for the offense but now hes being sued for peunative damages by the man he hit, what can they do to him if he cannot pay ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Jonathan W. Johnson LLC
Update Your Profile
They can take a  judgment against him and pursue collection from any assets he has or any wages that he earns.  Normally, they would settle this for the limits of his available insurance coverage.     www.gawrongfuldeathlawyer.com
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters