QUESTION

My teenage son injured his finger at school during physical education class, June 2014. He required surgery and is in theraphy. Can I sue the school?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
I'd be happy to discuss this with you.   For instance, you would need to file a Notice of Claim against the City of New York within 90 days.  If there was negligent supervision or a failure to take a precaution that is customary for the activity that your son was involved in, there may be a viable case.  But, be aware that there are strict time limitations within which to commence an action.  Please feel free to call me at 1-800-562-9190.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters