QUESTION

My uninsured Car was parked infront of my house and someone with insurance hit it, then left the scene...

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My uninsured Car was parked infront of my house and someone with insurance hit it, then left the scene... The police found the guy who later admitted it. It turns out he was an immigrant without a license driving his friends car. When I go to his friends insurance company to file a claim, do they still have to pay for my damages even though I didn't have insurance on my car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The fact that the driver did not have his license does not negate the insurer's obligation.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters