QUESTION

My uninsured parked car was hit by an insured driver, can I still be compensated ?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The fact that your car was not insured does not matter.  As long as you can demonstrate that the damage to your car was the result of the other driver's fault, then his/her insurance should pay for the damage to your vehicle.  A police report which documents the incident should be helpful in proving your claim.  If your car would have been insured with property damage coverage, then it is is likely your own insurance would have paid for the repairs, and your insurance would have sought reimbursement from the other party's insurance through a process called subrogation.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters