QUESTION

My vehicle was impounded, how long can the police keep my vehicle?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
Police impounded vehicle for investigation after a bodily injury accident. No charges have been filed and none expected. Accident occurred 8/24/12 in Roseville, Michigan.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Once the investigation is complete and the police report reviewed by the prosecuting attorney, if there is a decision that no charges will be filed, the vehicle should be released. You may have to keep in contact with the police department in order to gain its release.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to move them along and to retrieve the car. Without additional information I cannot form a further opinion.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I guess they will keep it until the investigation is complete. They have to protect the "chain of evidence," so either the case will not be pursued, so they can release the car or the case will be pursued, and then they will have it until they do not need it anymore.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters