QUESTION

My vehicle was involved in a car accident on October 18, 2014 on the Florida Turnpike. My daughter who was driving was an excluded driver on my policy

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
no injuries occurred to either party, no one was cited due to the vehicle that hit my vehicle was trying to avoid another vehicle from hitting her, this was caught on camera by a police who had stopped someone else. My insurance said collision will not cover the damage to my vehicle and other party who has Allstate insurance said they will pay only 40 % of claim since I went through 3rd party insurance to recover the loss. It has been two weeks and I am still without a vehicle. What does the law say about this. I have Star and Shield Insurance. I need help and clarification please and not sure what legal rights I have in this situation. My insurance policy on excluded person said that will provide coverage up to $10,000 for property damage liability less deductible arising from an accident. When asked about this the adjuster said it does not apply to my vehicle since my daughter was driving. Also that I dont have rental civerage but policy said will cover if I have comprehensive n coll
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely just need to sit down with a personal injury lawyer to sort this out. Generally, she wil be excluded from YOUR coverage but not the liability coverages of the at fault driver. If you have any questions or concerns, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters