QUESTION

My vehicle was parked off the street & was hit by an Airport Limo driver who was txting. ACV is not enough to buy a new vehicle - can I sue?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My truck was parked off the street at my work. An airport limo driver checking his phone plowed into one car, that plowed into another car that plowed into my truck and pushed it into a concrete pole. If the car is considered totaled, can I sue for money to by a new truck. The Ford Credit loan was fully paid off . The ACV is not enough to replace the car. So I would be forced to take on a car payment that I cannot afford. Do I have any legal options? I reside in Pinellas County, FL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. The Florida Supreme Court made clear that ACV is what you are entitled to if your car is totalled.WHAT constitutes ACV may be debatable but it very difficult to fight over a property damage case unless the value is substantial to warrant spending money on legal fees. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 5:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters