QUESTION

My vehicle was rear ended by. as hit by a dump truck. Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Houston, TX
3 Awards
You may if you were injured. Commercial vehicle accidents Almost always covered by commercial insurance policies with higher limits. The carriers and the adjusters are usually more sophisticated because injury potential increases exponentially with 18 wheelers and large commercial trucks.   If you were injured you should, at the minimum, take advantage of a free consultation from a personal injury attorney who regularly handles commercial vehicle accidents.   If you were not injured you may not need the assistance of counsel and if your vehicle can be repaired, it is usually best to take it to the repair shop you prefer and let them deal directly with the insurance carrier for the dump truck.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters