QUESTION

My vehicle was truck from behind by a drunk driver while I was stopping due to debris on the highway due to another accident that had occured before.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am still waiting for the police to contact me with the other driver's information and an incident number. I want all expenses paid for as well as cash for any future medical problems that may come down the road due to his negligence.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The police should have provided you with the other driver's information at the scene of the collision or at the hospital if you were taken away in an ambulance.  If you were injured, I suggest that you consider hiring an auto accident lawyer where you live or where the collision occurred.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
You are entitled to collect money for your damages, including your medical expenses,  lost wages, and pain and suffering.     In Virginia you also may be able to collect punitive damages because the driver was driving while intoxicated.  I would suggest you contact a lawyer to ensure you obtin the maximum compensation that you are entitled to under the law.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters