QUESTION

my wife almost swallowed plastic from the burger patty. What can we do about it?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife just bit into a premade burger from a local store and started to chew and swallow and almost choked on what looks to be a piece of folded clear plastic or tape that was in the meat.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get your money back. She fortunately did not choke and die.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The key to your question is use of the word "almost". Since she wasn't injured, there would be no injury claim. You should bring it to the attention of management and get your money back. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
No harm, no foul. What are your wife's damages? She didn't swallow the plastic? She didn't choke on it? She hasn't had nightmares about it? She doesn't retch when she now eats burger patties? She had no medical bills as a result of it? You could take the burger and the plastic tape back to the store and demand a refund. Other than that, don't waste your time.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Great Neck, NY at Goldman & Maurer, LLP
Update Your Profile
Thankfully your wife was not injured. As such, there really is nothing legally you can do about this incident, except to write a letter to the manufacturer and put them on notice of this issue.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Eric Wasserman
You could make a complaint to the owner of the local store and be thankful nothing happened to your wife.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Almost doesn't count. Almost means she almost has damages. Do you realize how much almost amounts to in a court of law? Almost something but mostly nothing.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
We get a lot of these types of questions. "Almost" doesn't count. No harm, no foul.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Be thankful you didn't swallow it and ask for a refund. I do not see enough damages here for a lawsuit.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters