QUESTION

My wife and her mother was traveling northbound on I-65, when a 18 wheeler hit them from the rear and it totaled her car.

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
They were taken to the hospital. What should be done next.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I was just traveling on I-65 in Alabama last weekend while returning to Indiana from Florida with my family.  There is a lot of semi traffic on that stretch of road.  I wish your wife and mother-in-law a speedy recovery, and would recommend that you contact an experienced attorney in Alabama to handle your case.  As the others here have mentioned, you should never be charged a fee for an in depth consultation and analysis of your case.  Best of luck to you and your family, Chip Clark 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Get yourself a local attorney who's law firm specializes in traffic collision cases.  Seek out a law firm with a long history of success in traffic cases, especially those involving commercial vehicles and trucks.  You want a law firm well known by the local court personnel, the major insurance companies and the local insurance defense law firms. The best law firms will provide you a free, confidential, in depth consultation.  They will evaluate your situation, advise you of your rights, answer your questions and discuss with you your options.  Then you can make informed decisions going from there. You could also purchase a copy of my book, The Seven Fatal Mistakes That Can Wreck Your California Personal Injury Claim from Amazon.  Keep in mind that this book was written for California cases and not Alabama.  The general principles will still apply.  You can also get a free copy of the book on my website at http://www.bestattorney.com/books.html. Bottom line, you are best off hiring the best traffic collision law firm you can find. Good luck and I hope your wife and mother-in-law have a quick and speedy recovery. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Auto Accident Attorneys www.California-Lawyer-Attorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Apr 08th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Contact your insurance company immediately if you haven't done so already.  The next step is to contact an experienced personal injury attorney for a free consultation.  An attorney will be able to tell your wife and mother what they may be entitled to under the laws of Alabama.  Good luck. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters