QUESTION

my wife fell & broke her ankle on some ice in a church parking lot leaving a program she attended there, do we have a case?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my wife attended a program held by the church on Sunday Jan 28th 2014. After the program while everyone were going to their cars in the parking lot she slipped on some ice that was not properly cleaned and broke her ankle in 3 different places. We went directly to the hospital but they told us they couldn't operate on it for 2 weeks until the swelling goes down. She's in constant pain and can't work for who knows how many months. Do we have a case against them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Probably not because the church is a non-profit.  If however, the church has a contract with an ice and snow removal company, you might be able to pursue something against the company that was supposed to clean up the parking lot. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters