QUESTION

My wife fell on the parking lot of a restaurant, who will be responsible for the medical bills?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife exited our vehicle and turned to go in restaurant. As she did, she stepped into a hole in the broken concrete of the parking lot and fell. She struck her back and head on the concrete and is now having severe pain in back. May be broken ribs. We are going to doctor. Who would be responsible for the Doctor visits. The restaurant knows of the fall and we have witnesses. The hole is very large and right as you get out of the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers’ Compensation Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
1 Award
The owner of the parking lot may be responsible for your injuries which were the result of his/her negligent maintenance. In the state of North Carolina, it can be very difficult to prove premise liability and each case is very fact specific. It is very important that you consult with an attorney right away.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters