QUESTION

My wife got rear-ended, how can we prove she is not at fault?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My wife was rear ended leaving a parking lot and we have an exchange of information with a police officer. The girl that hit my wife at the time admitted to my wife that it was her fault but then told her insurance that my wife's car which is an automatic, sitting on a flat road, rolled back into her and damaged her car. She is now seeking to have my insurance fix her car and her insurance has stated that there isn't enough proof to place fault. They have pictures of both vehicles. How can I prove that my wife is not at fault?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Make a collision claim with your insurance company and let them worry about getting their money back. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters